Grand Winners of the Science Fair – These awards are sponsored by Tisbury Waterways Association and presented in honor of former president, Dr. James H. Porter.
First Place Grand Winner:
Curtis Fisher: A Community Connection: Engineering A Modular Platform for Environmental Sensing
Second Place Grand Winner:
Owen Favreau: Urban Turbines
Third Place Grand Winner:
Vito Aiello: Designing A Combined Solar-Hydroelectric Power System
1st Place Awards
Catherine Cherry: BuildingADualAxisSolarTracker
Katherine O’Brien: Peltier Tile Portable Charger
Jaiden Edelman: Solar Powered FM Transmitter
Ava Maggi: How the Height of A Field Hockey Skick Affects the Distance of the Ball
2nd Place Awards
Katie Morse: Carbon Fiber Heated Socks
Joseph Serpa & Kenny Hatt: Solar Powered Emergency Shelter
Dashiell Christy: Aerodynamic Houses
Michael Wallace & Finley Monahan: Sports Drinks vs. Orange Juice – Electrolyte Count
3rd Place Awards
Ruby Reimann & Chloe Combra: The Effect of Various Temperatures On the Decay of Fruit Charlotte Packer: How Is Nitrogen Getting Into Lake Tashmoo
Anna Nitardy: Engineering A Water Desalination Kit
Kya Maloney & Megan Zeilinger: The Sound of Science: Testing Different Lengths and Pitches of Pipes to Create A Fully Functioning Xylophone
Special Awards
The David Brand Award: for an outstanding earth science project
Vito Aiello: Designing A Combined Solar-Hydroelectric Power System
Island Grown Initiative Award: for projects that focus on agricultural systems and techniques that support biodiversity or address traditional or historic island agriculture
Owen Atkins: The Effect of Pre-Soaking Seeds On the Rate of Germination
Lagoon Pond Association Award: association exists to preserve the character of Lagoon Pond and to preserve its natural resources. Given to a project that addresses a water quality issue with application to the protection of the water resources of Martha’s Vineyard.
Charlotte Packer: How Is Nitrogen Ge ing Into Lake Tashmoo?
Marine and Paleobiological Research Institute Award: for an outstanding marine, freshwater, geological, or coastal science project that might include any aspect of science, fishing, engineering, or conservation
Anna Nitardy: Engineering A Water Desalination Kit
Martha’s Vineyard Surfcasters Association Award: for a project that focuses on increasing the awareness and understanding of aspects of our marine environment – provided in memory of Phillip M. Upham.
Curtis Fisher: A Community Connection: Engineering A Modular Platform for Environmental Sensing
Sustainability Award: These awards are presented to a project that involves the recycling or reuse of materials for a new purpose, or that involve methods of reducing energy or materials consumption. This award is sponsored by the Munn Family
Owen Favreau: Urban Turbines
Sheriff’s Meadow Foundation Award : Given to the project that may benefit the environmental and ecological management of the lands of Martha’s Vineyard.
Curtis Fisher: A Community Connection: Engineering A Modular Platform for Environmental Sensing
Biology Award : This award is given to a project that demonstrates originality and outstanding investigation in a field of biology.
Michael Wallace & Finley Monahan: Sports Drinks vs. Orange Juice: Electrolyte Count
Physics Award : This award is given to a project that explores motion and forces, momentum, sound, energy technology, or electricity and magnetism.
Jaden Edelman: Solar Powered FM Transmi er
Chemistry Award : This award is given to a project that explores the composition and structure of materials and the changes they undergo.
Jillian Pyden & Fatima Ronquillo: Color Changing Lip Balm
Technology Award : This award is given to a project that uses scientific knowledge and technology to develop a process/prodedure, machinery, or equipment.
Catherine Cherry: Building A Dual Axis Solar Tracker